Golden Visa Portugal - Guide to EU Residency

  • Home >
  • Golden Visa Portugal - Guide to EU Residency

Golden Visa Portugal

What is the Golden Visa Portugal 

Portugal Homes provides you with a handbook with everything you need to know to apply for the Golden Visa Portugal programme. The programme offers fast track to non-european investors who invest a minimum amount on portuguese real estate, as defined by law in order to receive a residency permit in the country, alongside other attractive tax advantages. Welcome to Portugal Homes, we will help you with the investment that best suits your needs.

The Golden Visa Portugal program has been around since 2002 and was created as a way of enabling non-EU citizens the right to gain a residence permit in exchange for a 5-year real estate investment. Not only has the Golden Visa program helped people live and work in the area, but it has also done wonders for the local economy. It's said that around four billion euros have been invested in Portugal since the launch of the scheme.

Portuguese Golden Visa program is one of the most popular citizenship by investment scheme both in Europe and the world, because of relatively affordable properties prices (one of the lowest of all EU capitals), Portugal is safe Country to live, with affordable quality of life, good health care, and education programs, great transportation system, and well-connected airports, best climate in continental Europe, amazing beaches and cuisine.

Those who gain access to Portugal citizenship by investment, the applicant only needs to spend 7 days per year in Portugal to maintain the residency, still keeping all benefits of being the EU resident, including visa-free unlimited travel and live in all Country members of Schengen area.

How to obtain EU Residency?

The Portugal Golden Visa program was launched by the Government to grant resident status to all real estate investors, and respective families wishing to invest in Portugal by the capital real estate investments to any citizen of Qatar, the USA, Russia, Ukraine, and other non-EU countries except Portuguese and EU/EFTA citizens.

Once the golden visa residency permit is granted, you will have the right to:

  1. Reside in Portugal during the whole duration of visa;

  2. Work and study anywhere within the European Union, or exercise professional activity in Portugal;

  3. Travel freely, without visa, through the 26 Schengen countries of the European Union;

  4. You may also obtain a Permanent Portugal citizenship after a period of 5 (five) years, with the same right of anyone in Portugal and the European Union;

  5. Right to family reunion in Portugal and the European Union.


Holders of a Portuguese golden visa program are given a temporary residence permit in Portugal for one year, which is renewable for two-year periods. After five years, holders of golden visa can apply for a permanent Permanent residence, while after six years they can apply for Portuguese citizenship by investment, if all other legal requirements are met.

Henley & Partners, an advisory that specializes in residency and citizenship issues, noted a “dramatic spike ” in recent inquiries for the Portuguese Golden Visa program. “Portugal has proven to be an extremely attractive option, its relatively low cost of living, beautiful and varied landscape, Mediterranean climate, rich history and culture, and very high standard of safety and security have all been strong draw cards,” said Paddy Blewer, Henley & Partners group director of public relations.

Also, Lisbon was ranked by accounting firm PwC as the best city in real estate investment and development prospects among major European cities this year. Property prices in the metropolitan area of the capital were up by about 8 percent in 2018, and rental yields ranged from 5.5 percent to 6 percent.

How to apply for the Portuguese Golden Visa

While the process isn’t very complicated, it does involve gathering a lot of documentation - both in Portugal and in your country of origin. You may collect all the needed documents and apply for Portugal's golden visa on your own, but would be beneficial and much faster connect with local professionals. Portugal Homes skilled professionals know the local property market and laws very well and would be time and money solution offering you consultation's about affordable properties to invest to, helping you with preparing documentation, providing attorney services and follow your needs during the whole period of your temporary residence obtained with us.

Please fill the form at the bottom of this page for a more detailed consultation.

Portuguese Golden Visa Program for Family Members

The Portugal golden visa program allows family reunion, permitting the following family members to join the golden visa holder in Portugal:

  • Spouse
  • Minor dependent children
  • Minor adopted children
  • Full-age dependent children who are still engaged in study
  • Dependent parents of either the golden visa holder or spouse
  • Minor dependent brothers or sisters who are under guardianship of the golden visa holder.

Family members receive the same rights, and will also be eligible for permanent residence after five years and Portuguese citizenship after six years in Portugal.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Advantages of the Golden Visa

Get a Portuguese passport

Live, Work and Study in Portugal

Travel freely in the Schengen Area

Low physical presence required

Most popular scheme in Europe

Want to know more about
The Golden Visa?
Download our brochure now
DOWNLOAD NOW

The Golden Visa Process

1

Real Estate Investment Options

Portugal Golden Visa by investment is governing the granting of Residence Permit for Investment (ARI / Golden Visa), enable third-country nationals to obtain a temporary residence permit to conduct business activities with visa waiver to enter national territory. Portugal residency by investment includes:

a. 280k
– This level of investment is available only for properties in low population density areas;
b. 350k – At this level of investment, the applicant can purchase Real Estate located in urban areas, but only properties constructed more than 30 years ago and in need of refurbishment. The sum for property and reconstruction must reach the 350k minimum investment.
c. 500k (and more) – All types of Real Estate investments available;

2

Requirements

The Portugal golden visa program requirements may vary according to your level of investment. However, the investor is required to obey the following:
- Keep his/her real estate investment for a period of 5 years;
- The funds must come from outside into Portugal;
- A valid document for legal entry and stay in Portugal;
- No references in Portuguese Immigration and Schengen Services;
- No criminal record;
- 7 days minimum stay in Portugal during the first year;
- 14 days stay in Portugal for each of the next periods of 2 years.

3

Who is Eligible

All third-country citizens who conduct an investment activity, as an individual business person or through a company set up in Portugal or in another EU Member State and who, in addition, are stably settled in Portugal, provided these citizens fulfil the quantitative requirements and the time requirements set out by the relevant legislation, may apply for a Residence Permit for Investment.

The investment can be made as an individual or through a legal entity meeting certain requirements. You will also need to meet the (minimal) physical presence requirements.
Anyone except Portuguese and EU/EFTA citizens - can apply for the Golden Visa Program after completing a suitable investment into Portugal before asking for Portugal permanent residence.

You can bring your family members, including your spouse, as well as your kids (as long as they are younger than 18 at the time of application, or enrolled in studies and being supported by you). In certain circumstances, you can even bring your parents and/or in-laws, as long as you can demonstrate that you are supporting them.

4

Documentation

The amount of documentation needed to acquire Portugal's permanent residency by investment varies according to the level of investment. For a 500k investment you will need the following documents:

a. Final Deeds of Purchase, or Promissory Contract;
b. Declaration issued by a financial institution accredited or registered in national territory by the Bank of Portugal confirming an actual international bank transfer for purchasing or for payment as initial deposit of the sale agreement;
c. Certificate of the Land Registry Office issued within the prior 45 days, comprising the registrations, endorsements, and entries in force and proving the ownership of the real estate, free of any encumbrances, or certificate of registry comprising the provisional record of purchase, when legally feasible, with initial deposit.
d. Official Tax Description of the Real Estate, when Legally feasible;
e. Excerpt of the Commercial Register issued within the prior 45 days in case the investment is made by means of a single-member limited company of which the applicant is the proprietor.

All documentation (unless otherwise noted) needs to be issued within 90 days before your online application.
Anything issued by a foreign entity has to be legalized (e.g., with an apostille if your country of origin has signed the Hague convention)Moreover, anything that’s not in Portuguese needs to be translated and certified.

5

Costs

Besides the level of investment in Real Estate, the applicant will have other associated costs such as the down payment for the property, which is made in cash, as well as the legal documentation necessary to submit, which may also have associated costs.

Buying real estate in Portugal attracts certain taxes, stamp duty, and fees. We recommend investors' budget for around 9%-10% in total, the main element being Property Transfer Tax (IMT).
Government fees per family member for application of the golden visa are €5,147.80. Renewal fees every two years apply at 50% of those rates. In addition, there is a processing fee on application and renewal of € 514.80 for the main applicant plus € 80.20 per family member. In addition, applicants need to plan for lawyers’ fees, typically €4,000 – €5,000 per family.

quote Could not have asked for a better team. Very happy, satisfied and glad we've done business together.  quote

Arthit Narula from Thailand

quote David comes across as a very knowledgeable and very understanding with clients needs. His professionalism is well demonstrated in the way he tailored the options for us based on our requirements. Very happy! quote

Ahsan Ahmed from United Arab Emirates

quote Very helpful and friendly. A hugely knowledgeable specialist in the field.  quote

SC Pang from Hong Kong, China

quote Ryan, our investment advisor was very helpful with the Golden Visa process and buying the property from day one. We feel we can trust Portugal Homes and this is the main issue when you want to invest in a foreign country. All the staff was professional and friendly.  quote

Niloofar Mani from Iran

The Golden Visa Timeline of Application

1-4 Months

Invest and apply via the Portugal Golden Visa Programme

Year 1
Portugal Golden Visa Program permit issued for 1 year
Year 2 & 3
Portuguese Golden Visa renewed for 2 years
Year 5
Portugal Permanent Residency and Citizenship (Passport) for yourself and your dependent family members

Golden Visa Properties

Gloria 14
€300,000-€390,000
  • Bed 1-2 Bed
  • Completion Date 2020
  • REF: PW480
Bairro Alto 350 GV
€325,000-€375,000
  • Bed 1-2 Bed
  • Completion Date June 2021
  • REF: PW465
S.B. 350 Golden Visa
€230,000-€700,000
  • Bed 0-3 Bed
  • Completion Date June 2021
  • REF: PW467

Enquire today about The Golden Visa

Please note that Portugal Homes will use the above details to contact you only. By submitting this form, you confirm that you agree to our website terms of use, our privacy policy and consent to cookies being stored on your computer.

Calculate the Cost

Want to know how much Portugal residency permit by investment program is going to cost? Simply fill in the details according to your requirements to receive a more accurate quote. Once you have submitted your information, we will be in touch to discuss your needs further.

Please note that Portugal Homes will use the above details to contact you only. By submitting this form, you confirm that you agree to our website terms of use, our privacy policy and consent to cookies being stored on your computer.

18
Nov
Three routes to acquiring Portuguese citizenship with Portugal Homes

Three routes to acquiring…

(3min read) Portugal Homes offers you a handbook of all you need to know in order to qualify…
15
Nov
Is it beneficial to buy an off-plan property in Portugal?

Is it beneficial to…

(4min read) While house prices keep rising, investors are looking to purchase properties at…
13
Nov
Portugal Homes travels to Vietnam and China from November 19 to 29!

Portugal Homes travels…

After the huge success of South Africa’s private meetings, this November, the company…
SIGN UP FOR PROPERTY ALERTS